Meet our Board & Trustees

United Way Board of Directors 2016–17 Roster

Jon Bancks, Morgan Stanley – Chair
Jim Beardsworth, Transamerica
Ray Brown, ESCO Group
Lois Buntz, United Way of East Central Iowa
Mike Butterfield, HDR, Inc.
Anne Carter, Alliant Energy
Patrick Deignan, Bankers Trust Company
Matt Evans, TrueNorth Companies
Ben Golding, Advancement Resources
Jim Haddad, Haddad Consulting Services – Treasurer
Jared L. Hanlin, GreatAmerica Financial Services
Brad Hart , Bradley & Riley
Kathy Horan, Aging Services, Inc.
Dennis Jordan, M.A. Mortenson Company
James Klein, Cedar Rapids Bank & Trust – Secretary
Nate Klein, Mount Mercy University
Kevin Knutson, Holmes Murphy & Associates
Linda Mattes, Alliant Energy
Kate Minette, Community Volunteer
Paul Morf, Simmons Perrine Moyer Bergman, PLC
Rick Moyle, Hawkeye Labor Council
Katie Mulholland , Community Volunteer
Bob Perna. Rockwell Collins
Trace Pickering, Cedar Rapids Community Schools
Charles Schimberg, Schimberg Company
Diane Seelau. UnityPoint Health – St. Luke’s
James Shell, General Mills
Chad Simmons, Diversity Focus
Cathy Terukina, The Gazette Company – Vice Chair
Nathan Van Genderen, Mercy Medical Center
Christy Venne, Cargill Corn Milling
Mike Wilkins, United Fire Group
LaSheila Yates, Cedar Rapids Civil Rights Commission

Board of Trustees – FY2017

Bob Allsop, Allsop Venture Partners
Lois Buntz, United Way of East Central Iowa
Tim Charles, Mercy Medical Center
Terri Christoffersen, Community Volunteer
Sandi Cobb, Community Volunteer
Loren Coppock, TrueNorth Companies
Jack Cosgrove, Community Volunteer
John Dorfler, Wells Fargo
Kathy Eno, Community Volunteer
Rex Eno, Community Volunteer
Jack Evans, The Hall-Perrine Foundation
Marc Gullickson, Ryan Companies
Larry Helling, Cedar Rapids Bank and Trust
Jared Hills, Divine Engineering
Jim Hoffman, Community Volunteer
Dick Johnson, Community Volunteer
Frank Kintzle, Principal Financial
Barbara Knapp, Community Volunteer
Chris Lindell, Guaranty Bank
Ann Lipsky, Cedar River Finance
Susan McDermott, Community Volunteer
Greg Neumeyer, BankIowa
Ron Olson, Community Volunteer
Kelly Ortberg, Rockwell Collins
Rue Patel, General Mills
Chuck Peters, The Gazette Company
Mary Quass, NRG Media LLC
John Rife, McIntyre Foundation
Kyle Skogman, Skogman Companies
John Smith, CRST International
Mick Starcevich, Kirkwood Community College
Gary Streit, Shuttleworth & Ingersoll
Mike Sundall, Physicians’ Clinic of Iowa, PC
Dan Thies, OPN Architects, Inc.
Ted Townsend, UnityPoint Health
John Wasta, Tallgrass Business Resource

Emeriti Board of Trustee Members

Lee Clancey, Community Volunteer
Steve Dummermuth Sr., IGD Industries, Inc.
Joe Hladky, The Gazette Company
Nancy Kasparek, US Bank
Robert Kucharski, Community Voluntter
David Miller, Community Volunteer
Iris Muchmore, The Hall-Perrine Foundation

In Memoriam

Joe Schimberg, Schimberg Company